Louisiana Tech University Logo

College of Engineering & Science - Louisiana Tech University


Students

Student Organizations

Student Leader Advisory Council (SLAC)

COES Student Leader Advisory Council (SLAC)

Advisor Bulldog Entrepreneurs Debbie Inman
President Amateur Radio Club (W5HGT) Daniel Borders
President ACS Logan Slade
President AIChE Clara Vido
President ASCE Mallory Dupont
President ASHRAE INACTIVE
President ASME Ronnie Huckaby
President AGC/NASTT Lanie Champlin
President ACM Timothy Hoff
President ACE Sean Semple
President Astronomy Club  
President BMES Ashmit Pyakurel
President COES Graduate Council Nicholas Groden
Board  Eco-Car Marathon Team  
Editor E&S Magazine Christa Swafford
President ESA Nathan Ruppel
President EWB Jean Paul Amador
President IEEE Ashley Kennedy
President IEEE Nanotechnology Council Tommy Martin
President IIE Nwadiuto Lucious
President Mathematikoi INACTIVE
President NSBE Aziz Avery
President NASTT/AGC Lanie Champlin
President SAE Vaughan Bogran
President SNES  
President SPS  
President SWE Nicole Boothe
COES Senator SGA Karen Rispone
COES Senator SGA Neesha Siriwardane
COES Senator SGA Anil Oberoi

COES Honor Council 

President Alpha Eta Mu Beta (BIEN)  
President Alpha Pi Mu (INEN) Caitlin Smith
President Chi Epsilon (CVEN)  
President Eta Kappa Nu (ELEN) Morgan Tanner
President Omega Chi Epsilon (CMEN) Cam Tran
President Pi Mu Epsilon (MATH)  
President Pi Tau Sigma (MEEN)  
President Sigma Pi Sigma (PHYS)  
President Tau Beta Pi (COES) Amy Dagate
President Upsilon Pi Epsilon (CSC) INACTIVE

 

Bulldog Entrepreneurs

Officer Terry Jones
Officer Camri Robinson
Officer Bardan Mainali
Officer Dwan Branson
Officer Shristi Rayamajhi
Officer Anushree Acharya
Officer Jessica Mills
Advisor Stan Cronk
Advisor Debbie Inman

 

Amateur Radio Club (W5HGT)

President Daniel Borders
Vice President Trey Core
Secretary Jenna Briggs
Treasurer Mitchell Odom
Graduate Advisor Tyler Spence
Advisor Mickey Cox

 

American Chemistry Society (ACS)

President Logan Slade
Vice President Tyler Gilmore
Secretary Gaby Davis
Treasurer Camella Card
Public Relations Mitch Faucheux
Webmaster Mitch Faucheux
Advisor Marilyn Blagg Cox

 

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

President Clara Vido
Vice President Billy Eiser
Secretary Dustin Savage
Treasurer Hunter Ford
Conference Chair VACANT
Social Chair Jeanne Thibodeaux
ChemE Car Chair VACANT
Advisor Brad Cicciarelli

 

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)

President Mallory Dupont
Vice President Fatima Usmahova
Secretary Ryan Purdue
Treasurer Luke Villerman
Social Chair Loomis Ramsey
Conference Chair Matt Condon
Steel Bridge Captain Graham Hogsett
Marshall VACANT
Concrete Canoe Captain Katie Lybrand
Advisor  

 

American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers (ASHRAE) - INACTIVE

President INACTIVE
Advisor Hisham Hegab

 

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

President Ronnie Huckaby, Jr.
Senior Vice Chair James Delatte
Junior Vice Chair VACANT
Freshman Rep VACANT
Secretary Morgan Bolllich
Treasurer Scott Felder
Meetings/Paper Chair Hartie Spence
Publicity Chair Grand Antries
Membership Chair Haylee Thornhill
Trips/Inspections  John Herren
Social Chair Caleb Thibodeaux
Advisor Dr. Weiss

 

Associated General Contractors of America (AGC)/North American Society for Trenchless Technology (NASTT)

President Lanie Champlin
Vice President Stetson Hickman
Secretary Caleb Collins
Treasurer Austin Thomas
Social Chair Cameron Garner
Philanthropist Zack Henry
Advisor  David Iseley

 

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

President Timothy Hoff
Vice President William Keen
Secretary Maurice Kelly
Treasurer Brandon Serpas
Advisor Jean Gourd

 

Association of Cyber Engineers (ACE)

President Sean Semple
Vice President Gustave Mitchel
Secretary Anthony Agee
Treasurer Holden Rose
Historian Brandon Bryant
Media Relations Ashleigh Mulamula
Advisor Travis Atkison

 

Astronomy Club

President  
Vice President  
Secretary  
Treasurer  
Advisor John Shaw

 

Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES)

President Ashmit Pyakurel
Vice President Justin Huckaby
Secretary Sujan Kunwar
Treasurer Sanskar Dhungana
Public Relations Brody Olivier
Social Chair VACANT
Company Liaison VACANT
Advisor Teresa Murray

 

COES Graduate Council

President Nicholas Groden

 

Eco-Car Marathon Team

Team Member Seth Anderson  
Team Member Jeremy Kirby  
Team Member Timothy Parker  
Team Member Courtney Jennings  
Team Member Evan McDougall  
Team Member Nathaniel Pruden  
Team Member Travis Moore  
Team Member Paul Puneky  
Team Member Nathan Seal  
Advisor Heath Tims  

 

Engineering and Science Association (ESA)

President Nathan Ruppel
Vice President Andrew LeBlanc
Secretary  Grant Reddoch
Treasurer Luke Villerman
Mentorship Coordination Officer Brendan Doran
Community Service Officer Amara Uyanna
Social Coordination Officer Evan McDougall
Social Coordination Officer Morgan Bollich
Freshman Council Officer Casey Wood
Freshman Council Officer Jake Auger
NAESC Representative Andrew Rigley
Advisor David Hall

 

Engineers Without Borders (EWB)

President Jean Paul Amador
Vice President Jessica Oldham
Secretary Jesse Munoz
Treasurer Mathew Sanders
Advisor Kelly Crittenden

 

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

President Ashley Kennedy
Vice President Forest Engel
Secretary Christa Swafford
Treasurer Matthew Liner
SPAC VACANT
Senior Rep VACANT
Junior Rep VACANT
Advisor Davis Harbour

 

IEEE Nanotechnology Council

President Tommy Martin
Vice President Justin Heard
Secretary Jesse Munoz
Treasurer Mathew Sanders
Advisor Hisham Hegab

 

Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE)

President Nwadiuto Lucious
Vice President Mark Taylor
Secretary Md Eshan Khan
Treasurer Anuj Bhandari
Public Relations Nelson Duran
Membership Director Sameer Maharjan
Webmaster Paul O'Young
Advisor Jun-Ing Ker

Mathematikoi - INACTIVE

President INACTIVE
Advisor  

 

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)

Chair Aziz Avery
Vice Chair Ahmed El-Giar
Membership Chair Warren Clardy
Secretary Alexandria Proffet
PR/Pub Chair Kehinde Adedeji
Telecommunications Chair Carmen Nicholson
Treasurer Isaiah Kelly
Finance Chair Mayra Rodriguez
Programs Chair Camri Robinson
Community Service Officer Aneatria Watson
Academic Excellence Chair Canese Johnson
PCI Chair Yashua Wilson
Senator Tobias Turnquest
Senator Dilip Basnet
Advisor Arlene Hill

 

North American Society for Trenchless Technology (NASTT)/Associated General Contractors of America (AGC)

President Lanie Champlin
Vice President Stetson Hickman
Secretary Caleb Collins
Treasurer Austin Thomas
Social Chair Cameron Garner
Philanthropist Zack Henry
Advisor  David Iseley

 

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

President Vaughan Bogran
Vice President Zach Thompson
Treasurer Dalton Johnson
Secretary Cory Ford
Team Leader David Dobbs
Advisor Chad O'Neal

 

Society of Nanosystems Engineering Students (SNES) 

President  
Advisor  

 

Society of Physics Students (SPS)

President  
Vice President  
Treasurer  
Secretary  
Social Chair  
Experiment Chair  
Advisor Lee Sawyer

 

Society of Women Engineers (SWE)

President Nicole Boothe
Vice President Nicholette Powell
Treasurer Jerri Pringle
Secretary Danielle Eschette
Recruitment Officer Jolie Vrabel
Freshman Recruitment Camri Robinson 
Outreach Chair Madison Rushing
Fundraising/Grant Luther Pringle
Industry Rep Casey Wood
Publicity Chair Morgan Harris
Advisor Jenna Carpenter

 

Alpha Eta Mu Beta (BIEN)

President  
Vice President  
Secretary  
Treasurer  
Advisor Steve Jones

 

Alpha Pi Mu (INEN)

President Caitlin Smith
Vice President INACTIVE
Secretary INACTIVE
Treasurer INACTIVE
Advisor Beth Hegab

 

Chi Epsilon (CVEN)

President  
Vice President  
Treasurer  
Secretary  
Recorder  
Marshal  
Advisor  

 

Eta Kappa Nu (ELEN)

President Morgan Tanner
Vice President Wallace "Trey" Oldine
Secretary  
Treasurer Johanna "Jolie" Vrabel
Advisor Mickey Cox

 

Omega Chi Epsilon (CMEN)

President Cam Tran
Vice President Chad Hill
Secretary Amy Dagate
Treasurer Jeff Boudreaux
Advisor Brad Cicciarelli

 

Pi Mu Epsilon (MATH)

President  
Vice President  
Secretary/Treasurer  
Advisor Brian Barron

 

Pi Tau Sigma (MEEN)

President  
Vice President  
Treasurer  
Corresponding Secretary  
Recording Secretary  
Advisor Heath Tims

 

Sigma Pi Sigma (PHYS)

President  
Advisor  

 

Tau Beta Pi (COES)

President Amy Dagate
Vice President  
Treasurer  
Recording Sec'y  
Corresponding Sec'y  
Cataloger  
Advisor Heath Tims

 

Upsilon Pi Epsilon (CSC) - INACTIVE

President  
Advisor