Louisiana Tech University Logo

College of Engineering & Science - Louisiana Tech University


Students

Student Organizations

COES Student Leader Advisory Council (SLAC)

Advisor Bulldog Entrepreneurs: Brandon Parker
President ACS: Chris Foster
President Aero: John Aguillard
President AICHE: Thomas Vogel
President ASCE: Allie Thurman
President ASME: Zach Dale
President AGC/NASTT: Ryan Loborde
President ACM: Eric Ortiz; George Cazenavette
President ACE: MicahWarren
President Astronomy Club: Sarah Pazos
President BMES: Charlotte Wade
President COES Graduate Council: 
Eco-Car Marathon Team: Matthew LaCroix
Editor E&S Magazine: Courtney Smith
President ESA: Baylee Levitt
President BWB: Rebecca Shumate
President IEEE: Brandon Ashcraft
President IEEE Nanotechnology Council: 
President IISE:  Jacob Crespin
President Math Club: Matthew Upshaw
President NSBE: Quinton Townsel
President SAE: Chris Kotar
President SPS: Sarah Pazos
President SWE: Gloria Mwebeza
COES Senator SGA:  Ashton Garner
COES Senator SGA: Mattea Mobley

COES Honor Council

President Alpha Eta Mu Beta (BIEN): 
President Alpha Pi Mu (INEN): 
President Upsilon Pi Epsilon (CSC): Kyndal Evens
President Chi Epsilon (CVEN): 

President Eta Kappa Nu (ELEN): Lucia House
President Omega Chi Epsilon (CMEN): Cameron Harper
President Pi Mu Epsilon (MATH): 
President Pi Tau Sigma (MEEN): Haley Dishman
President Sigma Pi Sigma (PHYS): 
President Tau Beta Pi (COES): Steven Pirvu

Bulldog Entrepreneurs

CEO: Grant Dixon 
Vice President: Tara Schuler 
Secretary / Treasurer: Andrew Weaver
Advisor: Stan Cronk
Advisor: Debbie Inman

American Chemistry Society (ACS)

President: Chris Forester
Vice President: Mary Anne Burlette
Secretary: Riley Cooper
Treasurer: Jessica Supple
Public Relations/Webmaster: Abi Olsen
Advisor: Marilyn Blagg Cox Philip McMullan

American Institute of Chemical Engineers

President: Thomas Vogel
Vice President: Grey Shepard
Treasurer: Andrew Pousson 
Social Chair: Cameron Henry
Secretary: Catherine Beck
ESC Liaison: Riggs March
Advisor: Brad Cicciarelli

American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE)

President: Allie Thurman
Vice President: Haley Dishman
Secretary: Anna "Katya" Opel
Treasurer: Dayne Ghormley
Conference Chair: Arthur Baldwin
Marshall: Jordan "Seth" Garner
Concrete Canoe Captain: Josh Ridley
Historian: Gabriel A. Clottey
TLC: Gloria Mwebaza
Bridge Captain: John Kraft
Bridge Captain: Blair Eidt
Aesthetics Captain: 
Transportation Leadership Co-Chair: 
Dayne Ghormley
TLC Co-Chair:
 Dakota Hill
Advisor: Sanjay Tewari

American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

President: Zach Dale
Vice President: Andrew Vidrine 
Secretar: Chris Kotar
Social Chair: Tyler Russell
SDC/E-Fests: Emily Theriot
Membership Chair: Josef Harrison
Travel Coordinator: Marshall Schoth 
Treasurer: Johnny Negrete
Advisor: Leland Weiss

Aerospace Engineering Club (Aero)

President: John Aguillard 
Vice President: Riley Luttgeharm
Treasurer (CFO): Tristan Drummond
Secretary: Logan Caskey
CCO (Chief Communications Officer): Julie McClain
CTO: Justin Biggs
Advisor: T. J. Spence

Associated General Contractors of America (AGC)/North American Society for Trenchless Technology (NASTT)

President: Ryan Labourde
Vice President: Moath Mohammed
Secretary: Phil Lewis
Treasurer: Justin Calhoun
Social Chair: Josh Reily
Marketing Chair: Emily Hocker
Advisors: Reggie Jeter, Shaurav Alam

Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

President: George Cazenavette
Vice President: Matthew Louque
Secretary: Eric Ortiz
Treasurer: Pablo Johnson
Advisor: Jean Gourd

Association of Cyber Engineers (ACE)

President: Gustave Michel
Vice President: Brandon Bryant
Secretary: Zachary Brasseaux
Treasurer: Audrey McNew
Historian: Micah Warren
Media Relations: Madelyn McKnight
Advisor: Miguel Gates

Astronomy Club

President: John Rachal
Vice President: Sarah Pazos
Treasurer: Abby Walker
Secretary: Tori Laughlin
Parliamentarian: 
Kendra Rowell
Advisor: John Shaw

Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES)

President: Charlotte Wade
Vice President: Miranda McMickens
Secretary: Leann Tengowski
Treasurer: Kevin Dang
Social Chair: Mercy Karanja
Sophomore Rep.:
Tyler Fontenot
Graduate Advisor:
Marcus Kety
Technologist:
Mark Bruski
Advisor: Teresa Murray

COES Graduate Council

President: Gaurab Dutta

Eco-Car Marathon Team

Team Member: Matt LaCroix
Team Member: Hannah Clark
Team Member: Kyle Dupree 
Team Member: John Aguillard 
Team Member: Tommy Naquin
Advisor: Heath Tims

Engineering and Science Association (ESA)

President: Baylee Leavitt
Vice President: Maggie King
Secretary: Symone Jackson
Treasurer: Joe Bingham
Social Chair: Rachel Hegab
Freshman Council Officer: Savannah Esteve
COES Cup Officer: Natalie Mueller
Past President: Caroline Fontenot
External Communications: Austin Duga
Multimedia Chair: Landry Seimears
Advisor: Allie De Leo

FETCH

President: Courtney Williams
Vice President: 
Kolby Kunefke
Secretary: Nicole Lawrence
Treasurer: 
Ashley Smith
Advisor: 
Glenn Larson

Bulldogs without Borders (BwB)

President: Samuel Johnson
Vice President: Uriel Salazar
Secretary: Jessica Supple
Treasurer: Gavin Viator
Advisor: Kelly Crittenden

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

President: Jacob Laviolette
Vice President: Christopher Rodriguez
Secretary: Devon Dollahon
Treasurer: Grant Grefer
Senior Representative: Robin Harrell
Junior Representative: Whitney Denton
ESA Representative: 
Brandon Ashcraft
Advisor: Davis Harbour

IEEE Nanotechnology Council

President: Ethan Sullivan 
Vice President: Leda Hiatt
Secretary: Bernard Kellehim
Treasurer: Lacie Duplessis
Social Chair: 
Dustin Johnson
Graduate Advisor: 
Abdullah Nammari
Graduate Advisor:
Jonathan Niemirowski
Advisor: Hisham Hegab

Institute of Industrial Engineers (IIE)

President: Jacob Crespin
Vice President: Sammy Monk
Secretary: Gabby Thompson
Treasurer: Alan Fulton
Advisor: Jun-Ing Ker

Math Club

President: Matthew Upsaw 
Vice President: George Cazenavette
Secretary: Reed Streets
Treasurer: Hunter Rasnic
Advisor, Jonathan Walters

National Society of Black Engineers (NSBE)

Chair: Quinton Townsel
Vice Chair: Brandice-Taylor Tilley
Programs Chair: Yashua Wilson
Secretary: Hayley Alexander
Treasurer/NSBEnet: Morgan Brown
Parliamentarian: Mercy Karanja 
T.O.R.C.H. Chair: Brittany Johnson
Finance Chair: Celeste Ewertz
PCI Chair/Senator 1: Adam Dodd
Academic Excellence Chair: Trevett Young
Professional Development Chair: Alisha Brown
PR/Pub Chair: Janet Randle
Senator 2: Dustin Coleman
Membership Chair: Vivian Cotto
Telecommunications Chair: Alandria Ford
Advisor: Arlene Hill

OP TECH

CEO: Ryan Botts
COO: Josh Bourgeois
CFO: Kelly Kneale
PRO: Carly Bratcher
AA:  Jasmine Rogers

Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE)

President: Chris Kotar
Vice President: Johnny Negrete
Treasurer: Andrew Vidrine
Secretary: Sean Woodfork
Team Leader: Brice Soignier
Advisor: Niel Crews

Society of Physics Students (SPS)

President: Sarah Pazos
Vice President: Evan Norris
Treasurer: Emily Schittone

Society of Women Engineers (SWE)

President: Kelly Kneale
Vice President: Julie Gaudin
Secretary: Laura Halbrook
Treasurer: Abby Walker
Outreach: Lana Larmeu
Fundraising: Charlotte Wade
Public Relations: Denver Houghton
Campus Liaison: Gloria Mwemaza
Advisor: Krystal Corbett 

Alpha Eta Mu Beta (BIEN)

President: Hartie Spence 
Vice President: Timothy Hutson
Secretary: Lauren Hart
Treasurer: Shyanthony Synigal
Advisor: Steve Jones

Chi Epsilon (CVEN)

President: Mary Voisin
Vice President:
Treasurer:
Secretary:
Recorder:
Marshal: 
Advisor: Arun Jaganathan

Eta Kappa Nu (ELEN)

President: Caylin Colson Vanhook
Vice President: Kimberly Ann Long
Secretary: Lucia Rae House
Treasurer: Joshua Matthew Granger
Advisor, Mickey Cox

Omega Chi Epsilon (CMEN)

President: Austin Ward 
Treasurer: Blake Gautreaux
Advisor: Brad Cicciarelli

Pi Mu Epsilon (MATH)

President:
Vice President:
Secretary/Treasurer:
Advisor: Brian Barron

Pi Tau Sigma (MEEN)

President: Hannah Clark
Vice President: Danielle Eschete
Treasurer: John Herren 
Corresponding Secretary: Beverly Case 
Recording Secretary: David Plaisance
Advisor: Arden Moore

Sigma Pi Sigma (PHYS)

President:
Advisor:

Tau Beta Pi (COES)

President: Hartie Spence
Vice President: Grant Reddoch 
Treasurer: Luke Villerman
Recording Secretary: Ethan Sullivan
Corresponding Secretary: Mary Voisin
Social Chair: Jonahtan Abernathy
Social Chair: Madeline Carlisle
Advisor: Heath Tims

Upsilon Pi Epsilon(CSC)

President: Kyndal Evens
Vice President: Matthew Louque
Secretary: Adam Banks-Beard

LANPDT

President: Avery Lorenzato


OmniUpdate